Calendar

Mar
4
Thu
2021
Rebecca Beaver v. Brian Berg, SU17CV1002, ACC
Mar 4 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm

Defendant’s Motion and Supplemental Motion to Amend of Make Additional Findings of the Final Order and Motion for Partial New Trial

Atty: Torin Togut, Marcy Hanks, Brian Carney – GAL

Mar
8
Mon
2021
Bobbie Garcia v. Luis Garcia, SU21CV0067, ACC
Mar 8 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Custody Hearing

Atty:  Jon Mills

Robert Donegan v. Sarah Clark, SUCV2019000372, OC
Mar 8 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Final Hearing

Atty:  Timothy Sanders, Kevin Epps, Debbie Finch – GAL

State v. Marion Adkins, SU19CR0264, ACC
Mar 8 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Motion to Suppress Statements

Atty: Jeff Manciagli

Mar
9
Tue
2021
Eva Nelson v. Michael Nelson, SUCV2019000018, ACC
Mar 9 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm

Final Hearing

Atty:  Greg Daniels, Michael Brown

Veterans Court, ACC
Mar 9 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Mar
10
Wed
2021
Open Days
Mar 10 @ 8:00 am – Mar 12 @ 5:00 pm
Mar
15
Mon
2021
Michael Phillips v. Deborah Elizabeth Phillips, SUCV2018000181, ACC
Mar 15 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Status Conference

Atty: Kevin Epps, David Quilliams, Tom Camp

David Venghaus v. Thomas Presswood, SUCV2019000201, ACC
Mar 15 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

Final Hearing

Atty:  Eric Krasle

Rachel Hopkins v. Toby Cook, SU07CV1340C1, ACC
Mar 15 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Temporary Hearing

Atty:  Greg Daniels

Alyssa Yuhouse v. J is L Trucking, Inc., SU20CV0534, ACC
Mar 15 @ 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Default Judgment

Atty: Kenneth Kalivoda

Mar
16
Tue
2021
Adoption, SU21CA0002, ACC
Mar 16 @ 8:30 am – 9:00 am

Adoption

Atty:  Juli Witsotsky

Adrian Gaither v. Amanda Doherty, SU21CV0028, ACC
Mar 16 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Temporary Hearing

Atty: James Chafin

Jeremy French v. TT of Georgia Inc., et al, SU19CV0028, ACC
Mar 16 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Plaintiff’s Motion for Contempt of Officer Wiley, Plaintiff’s Motion to Extend Time Limitation for Discovery and Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment

Atty:

Barbara Acklin Porter v. Tommy Smith, SU21DV0058, ACC
Mar 16 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Kimberly Dolan v. Kevin Kitchens, SU21DV0045, ACC
Mar 16 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Molly Rotheny v. Drew Minor, SU21DV0048, ACC
Mar 16 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Morgan Elizabeth Neeley v. Jonathan Anthony Kamenicky, SU21DV0061, ACC
Mar 16 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

TPO

Atty: Christine Scartz

Teresa Dubose v. Tavarus Smith, SU21DV0064, ACC
Mar 16 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

TPO

Atty:  James Cronon

Mar
17
Wed
2021
State v. Keon Howard, SU03CR0873R2, ACC
Mar 17 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

2nd Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer: Katherine Trippi

Atty:  Jason Slider

State v. Andrew Rawsaw Jackson, 21PI0087, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Motion to Reduce Bond

State v. Andrew Rawsaw Jackson, SU13CR0040R4, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Andrew Hunter

State v. David Garcia, SU18CR0709, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Renewed Motion for Bond

Atty: Jim Smith

State v. David Lee Whitlock, SU13CR0475R4, SU19CR0330R3, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Alexis Price

State v. Donald Lamar Martin, SU18CR0926R1, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 9:45 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer: Alexis Price

State v. Isaac Maurice Brown, SU20CR0468, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 9:45 am

Bench Warrant

State v. Jean Pierre Gonzalez, SU19CR0519R1, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Probation Admission

Probation Officer:  Melissa Hawkins

Atty: Kim Stephens

State v. Jessica Lynne Whitehill, SU20CR0003, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 9:45 am

Bench Warrant

State v. Jorge Buenrostro, 20PI0373, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Motion to Reconsider Bond

State v. Keion Marcellous Champion, SUCR2019000394, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 9:45 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer: Zackory Ingram

State v. Lafayette Sheats, 21PI0127, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Motion to Reduce Bond

State v. Lafayette Sheats, Jr., SU19CR0752R3, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer: Brandon Andrews

State v. Mario Baker, 20PI0592, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Motion to Reconsider Setting Bond

 

State v. Melvin Allison, 21PI0136, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 9:45 am

Determination of Bail

State v. Quincey Daniel Hall, SU13CR0043R4, SU19CR0194R1, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

2nd Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Tucker Brown

State v. Stacey Dale Morton, SU19CR0974R1, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 9:45 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Arianna Brown

State v. Tarickus Montae Kelly, SU17CR0825R1, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 9:45 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Christopher Myers

State v. Tittrous Tyvet Bonds, SU17CR0364R2, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 9:45 am

2nd Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Michael Danis

State v. Vincent Funta Mack, SU13CR0036R3, SU20CR0060R1, SU18CR0064R2, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

2nd Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Robert Howard

State v. Julius Lamar Clark, Jarvis Larue Clark, Surety, SU20CR0037, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:15 am – 9:45 am

Scire Facias

State v. Randy Oneal Brown, Randy Oneal Brown, Surety, SU20CR0261, ACC
Mar 17 @ 9:15 am – 9:45 am

Scire Facias

Probation Revocation, ACC
Mar 17 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
State v. David Lee Whitlock, SU19CR0330R2, ACC
Mar 17 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Probation Revocation Hearing

State v. Gary Germaine Wise, SU17CR0777R1, ACC
Mar 17 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Probation Revocation Hearing

State v. Jermaine Latrus Hamm, SU19CR0544R1, SU09CR2185R9, ACC
Mar 17 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Probation Revocation Hearing

Mar
18
Thu
2021
Jeffrey Ryberg v. Jennifer McCready, SUCV2020000197, OC
Mar 18 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm

Final Hearing

Atty: Matthew Crunk, Michael Brown

Brett Ledford v. Tori Sisk, SUCV2018000336, OC
Mar 18 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Pretrial

Atty:  Evan Howell, Michael Johnson, William Cowsert, Michael Broun, S.E. Moody

Kamilla Hayes v. Sergio Jose Quesada, SUCV2017000120, OC
Mar 18 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Pretrial

Atty:  Aubrey Villines, William Cowsert

Pretrial, OC
Mar 18 @ 1:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Roy Durbin & Professional Ponds, LLC v. Water Art of Athens, LLC, SUCV2018000320, OC
Mar 18 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Pretrial

Atty:  Charles N. Kelley, Jr.

Clark Dopson v. Michael Jacobs, M.D. and Athens Eye Associates, SUCV2017000302, OC
Mar 18 @ 1:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Pretrial

Atty:  Joshua Silk, Natalie Woodward, Melissa Reading, Whitney Edwards

Mar
22
Mon
2021
Hold
Mar 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Genie Bernstein v. Irwin Bernstein, SU21CV0063, ACC
Mar 22 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Temporary Hearing

Atty: David Thomson

State v. Jessica Whitehill, SU20CR0003, ACC
Mar 22 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Motion to Suppress

State v. Dreco Hamm, SU20CR0541, ACC
Mar 22 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Motion to Suppress

Atty:  David Crowe

Mar
23
Tue
2021
Pam Meneguzzo v. James Meneguzzo, SU20CV0144, ACC
Mar 23 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Motion to Modify Ex Parte Order to Modify Visitation

Atty: Tom Camp, Marcy Hanks, Debbie Finch – GAL

Veterans Court, ACC
Mar 23 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Mar
24
Wed
2021
State v. Christopher Holcomb, SU19CR0156R3, ACC
Mar 24 @ 9:00 am – 9:45 am

2nd Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Christopher Myers

State v. Christopher Lamont Smith, SU18CR0597R2, ACC
Mar 24 @ 9:00 am – 9:45 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer: Catherine Trippi

State v. Jakwon Kendarious Mapp, 20PI0315, ACC
Mar 24 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Defendant’s Motion to Quash Indictment and Plea in Bar, Motion to Revoke Bond

Atty: Jim Smith

State v. James Edwards, SU17CR0553R2, ACC
Mar 24 @ 9:00 am – 9:45 am

Final Disposition

State v. Karen Shanice Wilcoxson, SU20CR0423R1, ACC
Mar 24 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:   Andrew Hunter

State v. Michael Desean Smith, SU18CR0352R5, SU16CR0450R7, SU19CR0380R4, SU20CR0411R1, ACC
Mar 24 @ 9:00 am – 9:45 am

2nd Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Michael Danis

State v. Rivington Hampton Kendrick, SU18CR1031R6, SU18CR0831R5, ACC
Mar 24 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Sean Viola

State v. William Pete Sharpsteen, 21PI0062, ACC
Mar 24 @ 9:00 am – 9:45 am

Motion to Reduce Bond

Mar
25
Thu
2021
Kristin Blair Brown v. James Parker Brown, III, SUCV2019000392, OC
Mar 25 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Temporary Hearing

Atty: Catherine Casto, Marcy Hanks, Debbie Finch – GAL

Josiah Zorbanos v. Joy Zorbanos, SUCV2020000254, OC
Mar 25 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

Plaintiff’s Motion for Appointment of Guardian ad litem

Atty: Marcy Hanks, John Lyndon

Mar
29
Mon
2021
Arraignment, ACC
Mar 29 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Child Support, ACC
Mar 29 @ 1:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Thaddeus Howell v. Ray Covington, Warden, et al, SU21CV0048, ACC
Mar 29 @ 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Writ of Habeus Corpus

Atty:  Beth Burton, Judd Drake

Kaleigh Ginn v. Seth Norris, SU21DV0042, ACC
Mar 29 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Mar
30
Tue
2021
Dominique Williams v. Jessica Johnson, SU20CV0480, ACC
Mar 30 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Temporary Hearing

Atty: Randy Sabatini, Sam Thomas, Al Fargione

State v. Hakeen Rashad Arnold, SU19CR0643R3, ACC
Mar 30 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Probation Revocation Hearing

State v. Jaquincy Shatavious Ellis, SU15CR0840R2, ACC
Mar 30 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Probation Revocation Hearing

Atty: Jay Abt

State v. Tyrique Tittrous Watson, SU16CR0132R1, ACC
Mar 30 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Probation Revocation Hearing

Atty: David Crowe

State v. William Alexander Walker, SU16CR0099R5, ACC
Mar 30 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Probation Revocation Hearing

Mar
31
Wed
2021
State v. Justin Wade Culver, SU19CR0192R5, SU20CR0322R3, ACC
Mar 31 @ 9:00 am – 9:45 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Tucker Brown

Heidi Hensley-Williams v. Rachel Williams, Keith Rogers and John Bankowski, Intervenors, SU20CV0330, ACC
Mar 31 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Motion for Equitable Caregiver Status and Relief

Atty: Anna Bolden, William Olson, Douglas Hassinger

Natalie Pacora v. Jaime Garcia, SU21CV0019, ACC
Mar 31 @ 2:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Final Hearing

Atty:  Samuel Thomas

Apr
1
Thu
2021
Alpha Rho Corporation of Delta Delta Delta v. Mathis Apartments, Inc., SUCV2020000047, OC
Apr 1 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am

Defendant’s Motion for Attorney’s Fees

Atty: David Ellison,

State v. Alura Peyton Warren, SUCR2020000363, OC
Apr 1 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Scire Facias

State v. Cory Bueno, Classic City Bonding, Surety, MGWM2020000187, OC
Apr 1 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Scire Facias

State v. Martin Blake Still, Watkinsville Bonding Co., MGWF2020000164, OC
Apr 1 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Scire Facias

State v. Xavier Denier Moody, Watkinsville Bonding Co., Surety, SUCR2019000420, OC
Apr 1 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Scire Facias

State v. Steven Morris, SUCV2019000600, OC
Apr 1 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Motion to Suppress

Atty:  Jeff Rothman

Apr
6
Tue
2021
Plea Day, ACC
Apr 6 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Veterans Court, ACC
Apr 6 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Apr
8
Thu
2021
James Allee v. Cecelia Allee, SU19CV0504, ACC
Apr 8 @ 9:00 am – Apr 9 @ 5:00 pm

Final Hearing

Atty:  John Lyndon, Kim Michael

Apr
12
Mon
2021
Criminal Trial Week, ACC
Apr 12 @ 9:00 am – Apr 16 @ 5:00 pm
Apr
19
Mon
2021
Arraignment, ACC
Apr 19 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Child Support, ACC
Apr 19 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Apr
20
Tue
2021
Status Day, ACC
Apr 20 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
State v. Sanderrious Elder, SU19CR0165, ACC
Apr 20 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Motion to Suppress Evidence

Atty: Ed Tolley

Veterans Court, ACC
Apr 20 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Apr
21
Wed
2021
State v. Christian Tanard Thomas, Benny Kelly Jr., Surety, SU20CR0534, ACC
Apr 21 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Scire Facias

State v. Dillon Ryan Harrell, Dillon Ryan Harrell, Surety, SU20CR0354, ACC
Apr 21 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Scire Facias

Probation Revocation, ACC
Apr 21 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
State v. Fredrick Anthony Wade, SU17CR0945R1, ACC
Apr 21 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Probation Revocation Hearing

Atty:  Jim Smith

State v. Stacy Ruggles, SUCR2018000405, ACC
Apr 21 @ 1:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Probation Revocation Hearing

State v. Tristan Pierre Knox, SU16CR0231R1, ACC
Apr 21 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Probation Revocation Hearing