Calendar

Sep
23
Mon
2019
Arraignment, ACC
Sep 23 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Child Support, PAC Court, ACC
Sep 23 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Tyrus Harris v. University of Georgia, SU18CV0858, ACC
Sep 23 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Motion to Dismiss

Atty: Adam Cain, Enoch Hicks

State v. Andre Bernard Barnes, SU19CR0244, SU19CR0607, ACC
Sep 23 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Defendant’s Special Demurrer and Motion to Dismiss

State v. Eric Bergeson, SU19CR0480, ACC
Sep 23 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Defendant’s General Demurrer/Motion to Quash

Sep
24
Tue
2019
David Venghaus v. Thomas Presswood, SUCV2019000201, ACC
Sep 24 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

Motion to Compel Responses to Post Judgment Discovery

Atty: Eric Krasle

Brittany Sawyer v. Abigail Ledford, SU19DV0147, ACC
Sep 24 @ 11:00 am – 11:30 am

Motion for Contempt

State v. Bobby Wright, SU19CR0050, ACC
Sep 24 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Motion to Dismiss and Plea in Bar

Breshanna Dalton v. Balinda Hood, SU19DV0249, ACC
Sep 24 @ 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Brittany Hancock v. Willie Walker, SU19DV0242, ACC
Sep 24 @ 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Nina Elder v. Alvin Turner, SU19DV0245, ACC
Sep 24 @ 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Theresa Patman v. Laquida Dorsey, SU19DV0247, ACC
Sep 24 @ 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Veterans Court Staffing, ACC
Sep 24 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Veterans Court, ACC
Sep 24 @ 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep
25
Wed
2019
State v. Blake Terrall Hill, SU07CR0391R10, SU18CR0977R1, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Joshua Rice

State v. Chaquita Shelton, SU13CR0257R4, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Jane Shepard

State v. Christina Sikes, SU19CR0503, SU19CR0550, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am
State v. Christopher Holcomb, SU19CR0156, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Plea

Atty: Tracy Drake

State v. Demitroi Jordan, 19PI0547, 19PI0548, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Determination of Bail

State v. James Louis Smith, SU17CR0300R2, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Revocations of Authority to Participate in Work Release Program

State v. John Newton Irvin, 2019-420WF, 2019-421WM, 2019-422WM, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Set Bond

 

State v. John Newton, SU17CR1054, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Modify Sentence

State v. John Robert Dykman, SU17CR1037R1, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Patricia Allen

State v. Joseph Edward Wilkins, SU16CR0139R2, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

2nd Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Andrew Hunter

State v. Kerriake Roshad Hall, SU18CR0545R1, SU16CR0625R2, SU16CR0472R2, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer: Tucker Brown

State v. Ketorry Barnett, SU14CR0260R6, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Zackory Ingram

State v. Kristopher Desmone Ellison, SU16CR0439R2, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Michael Lee

State v. Michael Douglas Arnold, SU19CR0034R2, SU12CR0863R3, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Zackory Ingram

State v. Sanchez Demario Jones, SU11CR0448R5, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Robert Howard

State v. Stephen Wesley Dean, SU17CR0371R2, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Carla Healan

Atty: Brett Mizerak

State v. Troy Latrell Cooper, SU15CR0323R9, SU18CR0150R3, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Tucker Brown

State v. Wayne Patrell Jackson, 19PI0468, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Reduce Bond

State v. Willie Glen Brightwell, Jr., SU19CR0708, ACC
Sep 25 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Reduce Bond

State v. Allen Michael Johnson, Classic City Bonding, Surety, SU19CR0231, ACC
Sep 25 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Scire Facias

State v. Dominick Brown, Classic City Bonding, Surety, SU19CR0178, ACC
Sep 25 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Scire Facias

State v. Dominick Brown, Dominick Brown, Surety, SU19CR0178, ACC
Sep 25 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Scire Facias

State v. Joshua James Benton, Aaron Bonding Co., Surety, SU09CR1829, ACC
Sep 25 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Scire Facias

Probation Revocation, ACC
Sep 25 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
State v. Terry Lamar Barnett, SU10CR0197R7, ACC
Sep 25 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Probation Revocation Hearing

State v. Verntavis Devincint Fleming, SU17CR0373R3, SU17CR0346R3, ACC
Sep 25 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Probation Revocation

Sep
26
Thu
2019
Michael Hanowell v. Alison Hanowell, SUCV2017000348, OC
Sep 26 @ 9:00 am – Sep 27 @ 5:00 pm

Final Hearing

Atty:  Michael Brown, John Lyndon

Sep
30
Mon
2019
Grand Jury, OC
Sep 30 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Sommerer Electric, Inc. v. Cole Contracting Services LLC and John Brandon Cole, SUCV2019000180, ACC
Sep 30 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

Motion to Compel and for Attorney’s Frees and Costs

Atty:  Jeremy Molton, Brittany Turner

State v. Robert Billups, SU18CR0732, ACC
Sep 30 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Restitution Hearing

State v. Ian Andres Christian, SU19CR0674, ACC
Sep 30 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Motion to Suppress

Atty: Mo Wiltshire

Oct
1
Tue
2019
State v. Caesar Ali Hudson, SU18CR0727, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Revocation of Authority to Participate in Work Release Program

Atty:  John McArthur

State v. Cedric Bernard Jones, SU10CR0744R2, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Catherine Trippi

State v. Curtis Omar Williams, SU18CR0737, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Impose Sentence

State v. Demarcus Lamar Furr, SU19CR0062R1, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Zackory Ingram

State v. Deonta Ballard, 19PI0513, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Reduce Bond

State v. Deonta Ballard, SU07CR1074R4, SU07CR1074R5, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

2nd Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Robert Howard

State v. Donald Lee Driggins, 19PI0501, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Reduce Bond

State v. George Wright, SU14CR0107R2, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer: Amanda Hunter

State v. Jeremy Justin Golem, 19PI0487, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Reduce Bond

State v. Justin Nowell, SU18CR0441, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Impose Sentence

Atty:  Adam Hebbard

State v. Ketorry Anterrin Barnett, SU19CR0746, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Reduce Bond

State v. Marcus Rashaad Ellis, SU16CR0236R4, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Andrew Hunter

State v. Rasheed Scott, SUCR2018000037, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Bench Warrant

State v. Raytron Omar Troy, SU12CR0952R5, SU18CR0250R1, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer: Michael Danis

State v. Shaun Michael Castle, 19PI0510, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Reduce Bond

State v. Timothy Kyle Saxon, SU09CR0023R4, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Petition for Probation Bond

Atty:  David Crowe

State v. Timothy Kyle Saxon, SU09CR0023R4, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

2nd Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Deanne Sims

Atty: David Crowe

State v. Victoria Maxine Simpson, SU19CR0028R1, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Brandy Lumpkin

State v. Wade Ray Youngblood, SUCR2019000375, ACC
Oct 1 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Catherine Trippi

Firearm Protocol
Oct 1 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
Ashli Walker v. Anthony Walker, SU19CV0475, ACC
Oct 1 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Temporary  Hearing

Atty:  Charles McRae

Anna Lee Robbins v. Brandon Vitale, SU19DV0257, ACC
Oct 1 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Yesenia Romero for Valeria Navarro, Minor v. Luis Huisa, Sr. for Luis Huisa, Jr., Minor, SU19DV0260, ACC
Oct 1 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Oct
2
Wed
2019
Juan Acosta v. Victoria Lora, SU19CV0195, ACC
Oct 2 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

In Camera Review and Discovery of Records

Atty: Oscar Gertsch, Jennifer McCall

Amanda Horne v. William Horne, SU19DV0266, ACC
Oct 2 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Harvey Mattox v. Rick Smith, SU19DV0263, ACC
Oct 2 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Open Days
Oct 2 @ 1:00 pm – Oct 4 @ 5:00 pm
Oct
7
Mon
2019
Civil Trial Week, OC
Oct 7 @ 9:00 am – Oct 11 @ 5:00 pm
Midland Funding, LLC v. David Prince, SUCV2014000060, SUCV2014000036, OC
Oct 7 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Bench Trial

Ronnie McCurry v. Sharon Lay, SU17CV0730, ACC
Oct 7 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

Final Hearing

Atty:  Joseph Siskey

Monica Humbles v. Samuel Humbles, SUCV2018000017, ACC
Oct 7 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Motion for Contempt

Atty:  Catherine Casto, Brian Carney – Guardian ad litem.

Oct
8
Tue
2019
Veterans Court Staffing, ACC
Oct 8 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Veterans Court, ACC
Oct 8 @ 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Oct
9
Wed
2019
Melissa Oliver v. Andrew Oliver, SUCV2019000085, OC
Oct 9 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Motion for Contempt

Atty:  Paula O’Neal Stewart

Oct
11
Fri
2019
State v. Dexter Williams, SU16CR0731, ACC
Oct 11 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

Defendant’s Amended Motion for New Trial

Atty:  Steven Miller

Oct
14
Mon
2019
Grand Jury, ACC
Oct 14 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
State v. Jushua Marlow, SU19CR0501, ACC
Oct 14 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Motion to Suppress/Motion in Limine

State v. Maurice Callaway, SU17CR0629, ACC
Oct 14 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Defendant’s Amended Motion for New Trial

Atty: James Rogers

Oct
15
Tue
2019
Plea Day, ACC
Oct 15 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
State v. Christopher Warden, SU19CR0237, ACC
Oct 15 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Motion to Exclude Statements

Joseph Morris, v. Mark Butler, Commissioner of the Georgia Dept. of Labor and Pilgrims Pride, SU19CV0541, ACC
Oct 15 @ 2:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Petition for Judicial Review

Tekila Walker v. Willie Ray Shine, SU19DV0272, ACC
Oct 15 @ 2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

TPO

Atty: Christine Scartz

Oct
16
Wed
2019
State v. David Garcia, SU18CR0709, ACC
Oct 16 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Motion in Limine

Atty:  Jim Smith, John Timmons, Harry Gordon

State v. David Rojas Garcia, SU18CR0709, ACC
Oct 16 @ 9:00 am – Oct 18 @ 4:30 pm

Motion for Immunity Pursuant to OCGA 16-3-24.2; Second Amended Motion for Immunity Pursuant to OCGA 16-3-24.2

Atty:  Jim Smith, John Timmons, Harry Gordon

Oct
17
Thu
2019
State v. Joshua Aiken, SU14CR0946, SU14CR0627, ACC
Oct 17 @ 9:00 am – 10:30 am

Defendant’s Amended Motion for New Trial

Oct
21
Mon
2019
Criminal Trial Week, ACC
Oct 21 @ 9:00 am – Oct 25 @ 5:00 pm
Oct
22
Tue
2019
Veterans Court Staffing, ACC
Oct 22 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Veterans Court, ACC
Oct 22 @ 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Oct
28
Mon
2019
Arraignment, ACC
Oct 28 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
State v. Christopher Bush, SU19CR0496, ACC
Oct 28 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Defendant’s General and Special Demurrers

Child Support, PAC Court, ACC
Oct 28 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
State v. Travoine Demario Gary, SU16CR0237, ACC
Oct 28 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Defendant’s Motion for New Trial

Atty:  Barbara Mattes

State v. Ronald McKinney, SU15CR0889, ACC
Oct 28 @ 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Petition for the Adjudication of Guilt and Imposition of Sentence in First Offender Case

Oct
29
Tue
2019
State v. Nicholas Head, SU18CR0592, ACC
Oct 29 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Plea of Former Jeopardy and Motion to Dismiss

Status, ACC
Oct 29 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm