Calendar

May
23
Wed
2018
Swearing In
May 23 @ 1:30 pm – 1:45 pm

Cody Whetzel, 803-229-2586

May
24
Thu
2018
State v. Mansfield Yancy, 2018CR0049, OC
May 24 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Motion to Suppress and Motion in Limine

Atty: William Healan

State v. John Wesley Irwin, 2017CR0006, OC
May 24 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

Special Plea of Mental Incompetency to Stand Trial

Atty: William Rennie

Fanettra Johnson v. Darion Thomas Gordon & Alpha Mutual Insurance, SU17CV0996, OC
May 24 @ 1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Pre Trial

Atty:  Kenneth Kalivoda,  Gregory Godsey, Brendon Thompson

George Stroud v. CVS, SU15CV1090, OC
May 24 @ 1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Pre Trial

Atty: Malcom Palmore, Brian Trulock, Carrie Moss

Laura Wrenn v. Stephen Root, 2014CR0269, OC
May 24 @ 1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Pretrial Conference

Atty: Blaine Norris

Rene & Maria Mackay v. Carlton R. North & C.R. North Development, SU17CV0069, OC
May 24 @ 1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Pre Trial

Atty:  John Constantino, Nick Hinson

Brynn Wood v. Charles Wood, 2018CV0032, OC
May 24 @ 2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Final Divorce Decree

Atty:  Bruce Dubberly

May
28
Mon
2018
Holiday
May 28 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
May
29
Tue
2018
Arraignment, ACC
May 29 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Plea Day, ACC
May 29 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
State v. Ricky Carl Wilcox, SU17CR0692, ACC
May 29 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Veterans Treatment Court, ACC
May 29 @ 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
May
30
Wed
2018
State v. Carlos Dunn Sr., SU16CR0473, ACC
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Dead Docket

 

State v. Chad Lumpkin, SU17CR0328, ACC
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am
State v. Denzel Omar Davis, SU16CR0106R4, ACC
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer: Joshua Rice

Atty:  Jason Slider

State v. Domonique Brown, SU17CR0551, ACC
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Bench Warrant

State v. Eric Franklin, 2016CR0279, SU16CR0473, ACC
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Sentencing Hearing

Atty:  Kim Stephens

State v. Ezekiel Chester, CRCR18-2221-2224, ACC
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Determination of Bail

Atty:  Kim Stephens

State v. George Norton Wright, SU14CR0107R1, ACC
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Amanda Hunter

Atty:  Mark Wiggins

State v. Joshua Nathaniel Fabjon, SU18CR0359, ACC
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Reduce Bond

State v. Judy Moore, CR16-3587-3589, ACC
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am
State v. Kelvin Dante Barnes, SU18CR0134, ACC
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion for Bond

Atty: Al Fargione

State v. Keondra Howard, 18PI0215, ACC
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Determination of Bail

Atty:  James Rogers

State v. Kerriake Roshad Hull, SU16CR0625R1
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Amela Newson

State v. Macelle Montaine Brown, SU15CR0818R1, ACC
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Brandon Andrews

State v. Michael Jay Faust, SU17CR0341R1, ACC
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Amela Newson

State v. Michael Wuthrich, CRCR18-1185, ACC
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Reduce Bond

State v. Sonya Renee Byrum, SU15CR0763R2, ACC
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Wesley Davis

State v. Tasha Elaine Carter, SU16CR0234, ACC
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Modify Sentence

Atty:  Al Fargione

State v. Vermtavis Devincint Fleming, SU17CR0346R1, SU17CR0373R1, ACC
May 30 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:   Joshua Rice

State v. 690.9 grams of Marijuana, et al, SU18CV0225, ACC
May 30 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Compliant for Forfeiture

State v. 5 Cell Phones, et al., SU18CV0227, ACC
May 30 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Complaint for Forfeiture

Atty:  Paige Otwell, John McArthur

State v. Peter Evans, SU17CR0842, ACC
May 30 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Motion in Limine and Motion to Suppress

Atty: Adam Hebbard

May
31
Thu
2018
State v. Austin Paul Hayes, SU17CR0769, ACC
May 31 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Jackson-Denno Hearing

Atty:  Leslie Spornburger Jones

State v. Emma Heard & Ronald McKinney, SU15CR0889, ACC
May 31 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Motion for Restitution Review

State v. Alvin Dye, SU18CR0071, ACC
May 31 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Motion to Suppress Evidence

 

Pinkney Alexander Pournelle, IV v. Katherine Nichols, SU16CV0803, ACC
May 31 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Status Hearing

Atty: Judd Herbster

Cassandra Daniel v. Samuel Nichols, SU18DV0148, ACC
May 31 @ 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Heather Charlton v. Benjamin Wallace, SU18DV0162, ACC
May 31 @ 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Tramesia McFarland v. Antyon McFarland, SU18DV0159, ACC
May 31 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Jun
4
Mon
2018
Criminal Trial Week, ACC
Jun 4 @ 9:00 am – Jun 8 @ 5:00 pm
Jun
11
Mon
2018
Nathan Cochran v. Tavia Cochran, SU18CV0295, ACC
Jun 11 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Temporary Hearing

Atty: Kelli Spencer

Tina T. Salguero v. John A. Salguero, SU18CV0156, ACC
Jun 11 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

Temporary Hearing

Atty: Catherine Casto

David Edwin Haas v. Mari Braveheart Dances, SU16CR1068, ACC
Jun 11 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Motion to Compel Reply to Discovery and for Sanctions

Atty: James Macie, John Timmons,

State v. James King Ives, SU13CR0254, ACC
Jun 11 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Resentencing Hearing

State v. Alexander Devanna, SU17CR0967, ACC
Jun 11 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Motion to Suppress Evidence/Motion to Suppress Admissions

State v. Melvin Brown, SU14CR0395, ACC
Jun 11 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Status Hearing

Jun
12
Tue
2018
Marcus Cromer v. Erin Cromer, 2015CV0119, ACC
Jun 12 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Defendant’s Motion to Resume Visitation

Atty:  Greg Daniels, Tom Camp

George M. Bond v. Mark Butler & University of Georgia, SU18CV0217, ACC
Jun 12 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am

Petition for Judicial Review

State v. Charles Knox, III, SU10CR0976, ACC
Jun 12 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am

Motion for New Trial

State v. Timothy Lee Collins, 17PI0480, ACC
Jun 12 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Motion to Suppress Evidence Illegally Seized

Atty:  Jim Smith

State v. Christopher Neal Lawrence, SU12CR0623, ACC
Jun 12 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Defendant’s Commitment Status and Request for Supervised Off-Campus Outings

State v. 784.7 grams of Marijuana, SU18CV0272, ACC
Jun 12 @ 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Complaint for Forfeiture

Atty: Ryan Swingle

Erin Brightwell v. Cornelius Pitts, SU18DV0168, ACC
Jun 12 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Jorge Solis v. Jakelina B. Chan, SU18DV0176, ACC
Jun 12 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Maya Stattelman v. Connie Thomas, SU18DV0182, ACC
Jun 12 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Oscar Durden v. Chris Glenn, SU18DV0173, ACC
Jun 12 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Veterans Treatment Court, ACC
Jun 12 @ 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Jun
13
Wed
2018
State v. Aaron Bernard Barksdale, 18PI0187, ACC
Jun 13 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Reduce Bond

 

State v. Blake Terrall Hill, SU07CR0391R8, ACC
Jun 13 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Brandy Lumpkin

State v. Brandon Lavor Terry, SU18CR0039, ACC
Jun 13 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Bench Warrant

State v. Clifford Bess, SU10CR0177, ACC
Jun 13 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Probation Status Conference

State v. Clifford Bess, SU10CR0177, ACC
Jun 13 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  April White

State v. Devron Devaughn Smith, SU16CR0053R1, ACC
Jun 13 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

2nd Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Amela Newson

State v. Dreco Hamm, SU09CR1247, SU11CR0327, ACC
Jun 13 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Petition to Terminate Probation

Atty:  David Crowe

State v. Jamarious Foster, 2018CR0159, ACC
Jun 13 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Set Bond

State v. Justin Nowell, SU15CR0163R3, SU16CR0791R1, SU15CR0584R3, SU13CR0127R5, ACC
Jun 13 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Petition for Probation Bond

Atty:  David Crowe

State v. Kendra Darrelle Malcom, SU16CR0347R2, ACC
Jun 13 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

2nd Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Robert Howard

State v. Kevin Vernard Smith, SU13CR0589R4, ACC
Jun 13 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Amela Newson

State v. Larry Thomas Coker, 2018CR0127, ACC
Jun 13 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion for Bond

Atty:  Jim Smith

State v. Lonnwahi Shafaye Appling, SU12CR0567R1, SU12CR0573R1, ACC
Jun 13 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Brandy Lumpkin

State v. Manquan Antonio Manning, 18PI0198, ACC
Jun 13 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

Motion to Reduce Bond

 

State v. Tiffany Baughns, SU12CR0235R4, SU14CR0688R4, 2017CR0581, ACC
Jun 13 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

2nd Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Brandy Lumpkin

State v. William Steven Smith, SU15CR0024R4, ACC
Jun 13 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

2nd Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer;  Deanne Sims

State v. Williams Joseph Adams, SU17CR0277R2, ACC
Jun 13 @ 8:15 am – 9:00 am

1st Appearance Status Conference

Probation Officer:  Joshua Rice

State v. Brandon Levor Terry, Bond James Bond, Surety, SU18CR0039, ACC
Jun 13 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Scire Facias

State v. Garret Jeffrey Wolford, Double O Bonding, Surety, SU17CR1075, ACC
Jun 13 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Scire Facias

State v. Jonathan Wade Strickland, Brenda Barker, Surety, SU17CR1073, ACC
Jun 13 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Scire Facias

State v. Kendall Darrelle Malcom, Double O Bonding, Surety, SU17CR0969, ACC
Jun 13 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Scire Facias

State v. Michael Desean Smith, Double O Bonding, Surety, SU17CR1015, ACC
Jun 13 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Scire Facias

Probation Revocation, ACC
Jun 13 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
State v. David Norman, SU16CR0761R1, ACC
Jun 13 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Probation Revocation Hearing

State v. Jermie Carin English, SU14CR0571R1, ACC
Jun 13 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Probation Revocation Hearing

Jun
14
Thu
2018
Arraignments, OC
Jun 14 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
State v. Christopher Hart, 2017CR0567, OC
Jun 14 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Plea

Atty:  Pat McDonough

State v. Tiffany Ann Elaine Harris, 2015CR0477, OC
Jun 14 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am

Status Hearing

Atty:  Kim Stephens

Kristy Marie Johnson v. John Daniel Johnson, SU16CV0790, OC
Jun 14 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Motion for Contempt/Final Hearing

Atty:  Tom Camp, John McArthur

Jun
18
Mon
2018
Civil Trial Week, ACC
Jun 18 @ 9:00 am – Jun 22 @ 5:00 pm
Jun
25
Mon
2018
Arraignments, ACC
Jun 25 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Child Support, ACC
Jun 25 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
State v. Anthony Leon Johnson, SU99CR0620, ACC
Jun 25 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Defendant’s Commitment and Residency Status

State v. Tyeir Gordon, SU16CR0957, SU17CR0605, ACC
Jun 25 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Motion to Suppress Evidence

Jun
26
Tue
2018
Status, ACC
Jun 26 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
State v. Marcus Jamal Hall, SU04CR0909, ACC
Jun 26 @ 2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Notice of Appeal

Atty:  William Sheppard

State v. Safaris Hinton, SU18CR0278, ACC
Jun 26 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Motion to Suppress Evidence

 

Veterans Treatment Court, ACC
Jun 26 @ 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Jun
27
Wed
2018
State v. Artie Baldwin, SU16CR0009R3, ACC
Jun 27 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Probation Revocation

State v. Dan Watkins, SU16CR0675, ACC
Jun 27 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Motion for New Trial

Jun
28
Thu
2018
In re: Keena D. Lee, SU18CV0242, OC
Jun 28 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

Petition to Change Name

Atty: Christine Scartz